32 QUESTÕES DE INGLÊS COM GABARITO

Posted by Profº Monteiro on junho 05, 2016

71.    There is an interesting .............................. in the newspapers today.
a)       advice
b)       advise
c)       council
d)       advertisement
e)       travel

72.    "The merry ................................." was composed by Frank Lehar.
a)       window
b)       widow
c)       widower
d)       wig
e)       wisdom

Complete cada uma das sentenças que se seguem com uma das alternativas propostas, que dê à frase um sentido completo.

73.    It is possible ...................... him for not having entered the University.
a)       to reach
b)       to blame
c)       to jump
d)       to react
e)       to misunderstand

74.    Paul has waited for ............................ for years and managed to kill him.
a)       revenge
b)       maize
c)       cough
d)       cushion
e)       reconciliation

75.    The .................situation in Europe is better than in 1948.
a)       actual
b)       unbelievable
c)       nowaday
d)       jealous
e)       proud

76.    The .............................. of the sea water is white and a romantic element of inspiration for ..............
a)       spoon - artists
b)       wave - thieves
c)       sand - painters
d)       pies - musicians
e)       froth - poets

77.    The temperature of the water was 30 ...................
a)       degrees
b)       divisions
c)       grades
d)       marks
e)       steps

78.    He has a ...................................................
a)       ten years old son
b)       son of ten years old
c)       ten years old sons
d)       ten  year old son

79.    We perform ...................................... in the laboratory.
a)       experience
b)       experiences
c)       experiments
d)       experimenting
e)       experiencing

80.    Before buying the bottle, I would like to taste some vine as .................................
a)       a case
b)       an example
c)       an idea
d)       a sample
e)       a trial

81.    Paul is a man of outstanding ............................
a)       poison
b)       dolls
c)       gifts
d)       hollow
e)       door-mat

82.    The weather is ......................... bad today.
a)       enough
b)       nice
c)       niece
d)       rather
e)       a lot of

83.    I am ..................... of that big hound.
a)       mermaid
b)       fear
c)       afraid
d)       trend
e)       skull

84.    Men ...................... hands when they are introduced to each other.
a)       shake
b)       lorry
c)       truck
d)       revenge
e)       smile

85.    From........................ I will do my exercises by myself.
a)       now and then
b)       once in a while
c)       right away
d)       now on
e)       at once

86.    My little does are living now at a ...............................
a)       hotel
b)       kennel
c)       benison
d)       stepfather
e)       kid

87.    Arthur Miller is the name of a famous..........................
a)       playwright
b)       playwriter
c)       dramawriter
d)       theatre writer
e)       writer

88.    A ....................... is a thing you write with
a)       pain
b)       writer
c)       fountain-pen
d)       typist
e)       toy

89.    "............................ were the days" is a popular BBC program.
a)       This
b)       That
c)       Theses
d)       Those
e)       Thats

90.    That careless driver has had an accident; .............................. is what I expected to happen.
a)       those
b)       these
c)       any
d)       this
e)       the

91. ...................... is what I want.
a)       Those
b)       These
c)       That
d)       ....................
e)       theses

92.    ............................. cloud at the distance is a sign of rain.
a)       This
b)       These
c)       Those
d)       Anyone
e)       That

93.    ........................... are the mountains told you.
a)       Theses
b)       These
c)       That
d)       This
e)       Those

94.    Today Mary is ............................ woman in the world.
a)       happier
b)       the most happy
c)       the happyest
d)       the less happy
e)       the happiest

95.    The ............... the mountain, the ...................... to climb it.
a)       lower - easyer
b)       more low - more easy
c)       most low - most easy
d)       lower - easier
e)       lowest - easiest

96.    Riding a horse is not .................... riding a bicycle.
a)       so easy  as
b)       easyer than
c)       more easy than
d)       the least easy
e)       so easy so

97.    Your coast is ..................... than mine.
a)       heavyer
b)       more light
c)       less heavier
d)       lighter
e)       more heavy

98.    Mr. Jones .................... a lawyer
a)       is
b)       are
c)       was
d)       a + b
e)       a + c

99.    They ..................... in Europe now
a)       is
b)       are
c)       was
d)       were
e)       n.d.a.

100.He and she ..................... cousins.
a)       is
b)       are
c)       was
d)       a + b
e)       a + c

101.The sky ........... very cloudy today.
a)       is
b)       was
c)       were
d)       a + b
e)       a + c

102.Mr. Jones ................ many friends.
a)       hads
b)       has
c)       had
d)       were
e)       was


GABARITO

71D
72B
73B
74A
75C
76E
77A
78A
79C
80D
81C
82D
83C
84A
85D
86B
87A
88C
89D
90D
91C
92E
93E
94E
95D
96A
97A
98A
99B
100B
101A
102B