20 questões de Inglês com gabarito

Posted by Profº Monteiro on maio 28, 2016

Nas questões de 1 a 18 escolha a resposta que mais apropriadamente completa a oração dada.
1.       I took my husband to the airport.................
a)       himself
b)       herself
c)       yourself
d)       myself
e)       oneself

2.       Isn't this book the ................ you were looking for?
a)       which
b)       one
c)       such
d)       that
e)       same

3.       ............. of what you said is not important.
a)       Many
b)       Much
c)       Neither
d)       Either
e)       Both

4.       He asked ............... his colleagues to help him.
a)       every
b)       each
c)       all
d)       the
e)       many

5. My brother had too much to drink last night, but he .......... not have because he often suffers from liver
trouble.
a)    could
b)       should
c)       must
d)       can
e)       would

6.       Mary ............... an accident in the car and then ........... to keep quiet about it.
a)       had - decides
b)       has - has decided
c)       will have - decides
d)       had - decided
e)       is having - deciding

7.       I agree that American food is bad, but English food is ......... worse.
a)       very
b)       more
c)       much
d)       such
e)       most

8.       There is nobody .................. in the room, Mary is sitting there by herself.
a)       more
b)       also
c)       besides
d)       other
e)       else

9.       Liz used to swim a lot, but she plays tennis instead now. She does not swim ................
a)       yet
b)       any more
c)       still
d)       more
e)       already

10.    We got .................... the bus at our destination.
A)      off
B)      of
C)      out
D)      from
E)      away

11.    ................. you do not go to shops, we shall not have anything to eat.
a)       Whether
b)       Or else
c)       If
d)       When
e)       Otherwise

12.    I went to France ............ to learn French.
a)       so that
b)       in order that
c)       for
d)       in order
e)       for that

13.    She has a lovely house in Rome, ..................
a)       isn't it?
b)       Has not?
c)       No?
d)       Doesn't it?
e)       Doesn't she?

14.    Tom should work tomorrow, but he doesn't want to, ............
a)       does he?
b)       Shouldn't he?
c)       Should he?
d)       Doesn't he?
e)       Want he?


15.    Mary would rather .......... at home.
a)       stayed
b)       staying
c)       to stay
d)       stay
e)       stays

16.    Television programmes were once worth ..............
a)       watch
b)       to watch
c)       watching
d)       watches
e)       watched

17.    Diamonds are ...............................
a)       a best speculator's friend.
b)       a speculator's best friend.
c)       a best friend's speculator.
d)       a friend's best speculator.
e)       a speculator best friend's.

18.    That's a nice poem; the poet is .................. Leopold Senghor.
a)       Senegal's longtime President's
b)       the longtime President's Senegal
c)       Senegal longtime President
d)       Senegal longtime President's
e)       Senegal's longtime President

Nas questões 19 a 20, escolha a oração correta.
19.    A) The book is one rare with the torn pages.
b) A rare one is the book torn with the pages.
c) The book with the torn pages is a rare one.
d) The book with the pages is torn a rare one.
e) A book with the pages torn is the one rare.

20.    a) Students can to enjoy all the facilities available them.
b) Students can enjoy the available facilities to all them.
c) students can enjoy all the facilities available to them.
d) all students cam them enjoy the facilities available to.

e) All the available facilities to students cam them enjoy.



GABARITO

1D
2D
3B
4C
5B
6D
7C
8E
9B
10A
11C
12D
13E
14A
15D
16C
17B
18E
19C
20C
Categories: ,